Home

The leading light in residential property consultancy

Privacy Policy and Cookies Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out how Titchmarsh & Co. Ltd (trading as Titchmarsh & Bagley), of Prospect House, 32 Sovereign Street, Leeds, LS1 4BJ (company number 06725252) ("we", "us", "our" or "T&B") uses and protects your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection laws (including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 known as the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the "Act"), and your rights under such laws. We are registered as a controller with the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO") under registration number ZA394725.

T&B is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we collect your personal information, please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

T&B may change this notice from time to time by updating this page. You should therefore check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any updates. This notice is effective from 25 May 2018.

For further information, or to exercise any of your data protection rights detailed in this notice, please contact us on info@titchmarshandco.co.uk.

1. What personal information we collect

We collect and process various personal information about you, including your name and contact information. When you make an enquiry with us, whether through our website or in person, we will also collect any other information that you provide to us in the enquiry. When you use our websites we will collect your IP address.

We mainly collect your personal information directly from you, however we may obtain personal information, such as property ownership details, from the Land Registry and Barbour ABI which are publicly available sources.

Note that if you do not agree to provide us with your contact details when you make an enquiry with us then we shall be unable to respond to you.

2. Why we process your personal information

We process your personal information for a number of reasons and using different lawful bases.

When you provide us with your information in making an enquiry about our services we will use it for the purposes of administering your query and responding to you. We may also use your contact details to contact you with promotional materials about new products and special offers and for market research purposes. We have legitimate interests in processing your personal information in this way, to ensure that we are providing you with our high standards of customer service, which includes providing you with information that we think you may find interesting.

Where you engage us to provide services to you we will use your personal information in order to perform our agreement with you.

If we send you promotional emails about new products and special offers we will obtain your consent to do so where required. In such cases you may withdraw your consent at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@titchmarshandco.co.uk. Note that this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out prior to your withdrawal.

We may use the information collected when you use our website to customise the website according to your interests. We have legitimate interests in doing so, to ensure that the content of our website is presented in the most effective manner to suit you and your device.

3. Security and storage

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The personal information that we hold about you will be stored on servers in the UK and will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice applicable to the website in question.

We will retain your personal information for as long as is needed to manage your enquiry and for a maximum of six years from the end of our relationship with you unless a longer period is required by law or we have legitimate reasons for doing so.

4. Your data protection rights

You have various rights under data protection laws. You may:

access the personal information that we hold about you. request that any information we are holding about you is corrected where it is inaccurate. request that we delete your personal information in certain circumstances. Note that it may not be possible for us to delete all of the information we hold about you where we have an ongoing relationship. request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information to another controller. object to processing where it is based upon our legitimate interests or it is carried out for direct marketing purposes (including profiling).

In order to exercise any of your rights, please write to info@titchmarshandco.co.uk. Please be aware that if your request is manifestly excessive or unfounded we may refuse to deal with your request or charge a reasonable fee for dealing with it.

5. Sharing your personal information

We do not ordinarily share your personal information with third parties. We may in some circumstances share your personal information with those provide services on our behalf or those that we work with.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you provide us with your consent to do so.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

6. Complaints and supervising authority

If you have a complaint relating to data protection please contact info@titchmarshandco.co.uk or write to us at Prospect House, 32 Sovereign Street, Leeds, LS1 4BJ.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you can complain to our supervisory authority, ICO by telephoning 0303 123 113 or writing to Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Information about the ICO can be obtained at www.ico.org.uk. 

7. Cookies

This website does not use cookies